Preliminary Agenda

 

Thursday, June 13, 2019

7:00 am – 5:30 pm

Registration

7:15 am – 7:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits

7:15 am – 7:55 am

Continental Breakfast

7:15 am – 7:45 am

ePoster Walk

7:55 am – 8:00 am

Welcome

8:00 am – 9:00 am
SA-CME

Prostate Session I: Prostate Cancer: Advances in Diagnostics and Patient Selection

Moderators:

Neil B. Desai, MD, MHS
University of Texas Southwestern

Patrick W. McLaughlin, MD
University of Michigan / Providence Cancer Center

Speakers:

Genomic Classifiers:
Robert B. Den, MD, MS
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital/Bodine Center for Cancer Treatment

Targeted Biopsy/Fusion Biopsy:
Daniel Costa, MD
UT Southwestern Medical Center

Molecular Imaging:
Asheh Jani, MD, MSEE
Emory University

Urology:
Sanoj Punnen, MD
University of Miami, Miller School of Medicine

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Scientific Session: GYN Proffered I

Moderators:

Mohamed A. Elshaikh, MD
Henry Ford Hospital

Neil K. Taunk, MD, MS
University of Pennsylvania

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Scientific Session: Prostate Proffered Papers I

Moderators:

Bradley R. Prestidge, MD, MS, FABS
Bon Secours Oncology Specialists

Matthew M. Scala, MD
Kaiser Permanente

9:00 am – 10:00 am
SA-CME

GYN Session I: The Hybrid Applicator – Why, How to Start and What to Expect

Moderator:

Catheryn M. Yashar, MD, FACRO
University of California, San Diego

Speakers:

Rationale for Use: What Does the Data Tell Us:
Matthew M. Harkenrider, MD
Stritch School of Medicine, Loyola University Chicago

Getting Started with Hybrid Applicators:
Scott M. Glaser, MD
City of Hope Medical Center

Pracitcal Applications of the Venezia and Vienna Applicators:
Sushil Beriwal, MD, MBA
UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

Use of Combination Interstitial and Applicators in a High Volume Center:
Daya N. Sharma, MD, DNB
All India Institute of Medical Sciences

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Refreshment Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am

ePoster Walk

10:30 am – 11:30 am
SA-CME

Skin Session I: Clinical and Technical Aspects of Cutaneous Brachytherapy

Moderators:

Anna Likhacheva, MD, MPH
Banner MD Anderson Cancer Center

Parag R. Sanghvi, MD, MSPH
University of California, San Diego

 

Speakers:

Thomas C. Harris, PhD
Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Alexandra J. Stewart, DM, MRCP, FRCR
St Luke's Cancer Centre, Royal Surrey County Hospital

 

10:30 am – 11:30 am
SA-CME

Breast Session I: Partial Breast Irradiation 2019: Data, Guidelines, and Novel Approaches

Moderators:

Chirag S. Shah, MD
Cleveland Clinic

Speakers:

APBI Update:
Frank A. Vicini, MD, FACR, FABS
21st Century Oncology

Novel PBI Techniques:
Jaroslaw T. Hepel, MD
Rhode Island Hospital/Brown University

APBI Guidelines:
Douglas W. Arthur, MD, FABS
Virginia Commonwealth University

11:30 am – 12:45 pm

Resident Luncheon (Residents Only)
Sponsored by: Theragenics    

12:45 pm – 1:45 pm

Miscellaneous Session I: Building the Best Brachytherapy Practice

Moderators:

Martin T. King, MD, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital

Speakers:

Tiffany Phillips, PhD
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Melinda Roach, RN, BSN
VCU Health System

Marianne Weiler, BS
Brigham and Women's Hospital/Dana Farber Cancer Institute

Lalaine B. Zaide, PA-C
UCLA

12:45 pm – 1:45 pm
SA-CME

Physics Session I: Critical Review of Radiobiology

Moderators:

Ivan Buzurovic, PhD
Dana Farber Brigham Women's Cancer Center

Firas Mourtada, PhD
Christiana Care Health System

Speakers:

Overview of Brachytherapy Radiobiology and Prostate Radiobiology:
Alvaro A. Martinez, MD, FACR, FABS
MHP Radiation Oncology Institute

Gynecological Radiobiology:
Dorin A. Todor, PhD
Virginia Commonwealth University Health System

Applying Radiobiology to Brachytherapy Treatment Planning:
Michael J. Zelefsky, MD
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Physics Session II: A Critical Review of Technology – Improving Safety, Accuracy and Flexibility in Your Clinic

Moderators:

Adam M. Cunha, PhD
UCSF Comprehensive Cancer Center

Christian V. Guthier, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital

Speakers:

Electromagnetic Tracking Technology for Automated Catheter Digitization in HDR Prostate Brachytherapy:
Luc Beaulieu, PhD
CHU De Québec – Ulaval

Incident Learning Systems and Constructing Safety Barriers:
Zoubir Ouhib, MS, DABR, FABS
Lynn Cancer Institute

The Use of MRI in Brachytherapy:
Mahta M. McKee, MS
Wake Forest University

Multi-Criteria Optimization for Brachytherapy:
Christopher L. Deufel, PhD
Mayo Clinic

Transitioning Technology to a Vendor Product: Vendor Roundtable

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm

Miscellaneous II: Anesthesia and Pain Management in Brachytherapy

Moderator:

Mitchell Kamrava, MD
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Speakers:

Sephalie Patel, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center

Nikhil G. Thaker, MD
Arizona Oncology

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Scientific Session: Physics Proffered Papers

Moderators:

Christopher L. Deufel, PhD
Mayo Clinic

Sujatha Pai, MS, DABMP
Landauer Medical Physics

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SA-CME

Overview of Recent Medical Events and Update on the Proposed Rules

Moderator:

Zoubir Ouhib, MS, DABR, FABS
Lynn Cancer Institute

Speakers:

Maryann O. N. Ayoade, PhD
US Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Zoubir Ouhib, MS, DABR, FABS
Lynn Cancer Institute

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm

Refreshment Break

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

Scientific Session: Miscellaneous Proffered Papers

Moderators:

Kunal Saigal, MD
Florida Hospital Cancer Institute

Gabriella Wernicke, MD, M.Sc
Weill Cornell Medical College

4:15 pm – 6:15 pm

Workshops

GYN Workshop I: Applicator Selection and Placement
A practical hand on session involving demonstration applicators from the major manufacturers, including new hybrid style sets. Stations will include anatomic mannequin models for practical demos of technique, and faculty from the meeting for small group discussion of their practices.

Fundamental Skills:
Melissa M. Joyner, MD, MBA
MD Anderson Cancer center

Lisa Singer, MD, PhD
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

US for Tandem Placement (VR):
Shari Damast, MD
Yale Cancer Center

Use of Mannequins in Resident Education:
Emma C. Fields, MD
Virginia Commonwealth University

Applicator Selection and Placement
Kristin A. Bradley, MD
University of Wisconsin, Madison

Christine M. Fisher, MD, MPH
University of Denver, Colorado

Lilie L. Lin, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

Pranshu Mohindra, MD, MBBS
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Neil K. Taunk, MD, MS
University of Pennsylvania

Prostate Workshop I: Intraoperative Workflow: Varian Users
A practical hand on session that will follow an intraoperative LDR procedure. We will indicate similarities and differences between LDR and HDR procedures as needed as they share an overall similar workflow (both LDR and HDR software packages will be available for practice). This will incorporate the Varian treatment planning system.

Skin Workshop I
This workshop will provide a hands-on experience to participants regarding modality selection and implementation in cutaneous brachytherapy. We will provide stations on treatment planning for HDR brachytherapy, applicators for electronic brachytherapy as well as on custom mold making, 3D printing and the use of ultrasound.

Electronic Brachytherapy
Ajay Bhatnagar, MD, MBA

Surface Mold HDR lr-192 Brachytherapy
Philip M. Devlin, MD, FABS

HDR lr-192 Brachytherapy
Alexandra J. Stewart, DM, MRCP

Interstitial Brachytherapy and Ultrasound
Anna Likhacheva, MD, MPH
Parag R. Sanghvi, MD, MSPH

5:15pm – 6:15 pm

Scientific Session: Physics Snap Orals

Moderators:

Wayne M. Butler, PhD, FABS
Schiffler Cancer Center/Wheeling Hospital

Mark J. Rivard, PhD, FAAPM, FABS
Rhode Island Hospital / Brown University

6:15 pm – 7:15 pm

Welcome Reception & Poster Review with Exhibits

6:15 pm – 7:15 pm

ePoster Walk

 

Friday, June 14, 2019

7:00 am – 5:45 pm

Registration

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breakfast Symposium sponsored by Boston Scientific-SpaceOAR

7:15 am – 5:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits

7:15 am – 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

7:15 am – 7:45 am

ePoster Walk

7:55 am – 8:00 am

Welcome to Day 2

8:00 am – 9:00 am
SA-CME

Prostate Session II: Focal Therapy for Prostate Cancer: An Emerging Modality

Moderator:

Daniel Y. Song, MD
Johns Hopkins University

Speakers:

Focal therapy – Rationale, Current Methods and Experience:
Daniel Y. Song, MD
Johns Hopkins University

Experience and Viewpoints on Focal Brachytherapy: Panel Discussion
Sushil Beriwal, MD, MBA
UPMC Hillman Cancer Center

Alejandro Berlin, MD, MSc
Princess Margaret Cancer Centre

Rod J. Ellis, MD
University Hospitals Seidman Cancer Center

Brian J. Moran, MD
Chicago Prostate Cancer Center

8:00 am – 9:00 am

GYN Session II: Art of GYN Brachytherapy – Challenging Cases, Custom Implants, Tricks and Techniques

Moderators:

Beth A. Erickson, MD, FACR, FABS
Medical College of Wisconsin

Speakers:

Free Hand Needles:
Christine M. Fisher, MD, MPH
University of Denver, Colorado

Inoperable Uterine Custom Implants:
Junzo P. Chino, MD
Duke University Medical Center

Interstitial:
Kristin A. Bradley, MD
University of Wisconsin, Madison

Practical Tips for US Guidance:
Joe Hsu, MD
UCSF Comprehensive Cancer Center

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Socioeconomic Session I: The Shifting Landscape of Brachytherapy Reimbursement

Moderator:

Nikhil G. Thaker, MD
Arizona Oncology

Speakers:

Anne Hubbard
ASTRO

Najeeb Mohideen, MD, FASTRO
Loyola University Medical Center

9:00 am – 10:00 am

GYN Proffered Papers II

Moderators:

David K. Gaffney, MD, PhD, FABS
University of Utah

Diandra N. Ayala-Peacock, MD
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Coffee Break

10:00 am – 10:30 pm

ePoster Walk

10:30 am – 10:45 am

Fellow Induction

10:45 am – 11:15 am

Presidential Address

11:15 am – 12:15pm

Keynote Address

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

ABS Members Lunch and Annual Business Meeting
Sponsored by Theragenics    
(Event for ABS members only)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Plenary Session: Top Four Abstracts
Judith Stitt Awards, Sponsored by: Elekta    

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm

ABS Henschke Award
Sponsored by Best Medical International    

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Preparation and Polish: Techniques for Brachytherapy Education and Training

Moderators:

Emma C. Fields, MD
VCU Cancer Center

Steven J. Frank, MD
UT MD Anderson Cancer Center

Speakers:

GYN:

Shari Damast, MD
Yale School of Medicine

Lisa Singer, MD, PhD
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

Neil K. Taunk, MD, MS
University of Pennsylvania

Prostate:
Michael Folkert, MD, PhD
UT Southwestern

Chad Tang, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
SA-CME

Physics Session III: How We Do It – A Spotlight on Brachytherapy Techniques

Moderators:

Shirin A. Enger, PhD
McGill University

Daniel J. Scanderbeg, PhD
University of California, San Diego

Speakers:

Making the Transition from CT to MRI or Ultrasound for Prostate HDR Brachytherapy:
Deidre L. Batchelar, PhD, FCCPM
British Columbia Cancer Agency

Ananth Ravi, PhD, MCCPM
Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Centre

Optimizing the MRI Workflow in Your Clinic:
Dawn Owen, MD
University of Michigan Medical Center

Joann Prisciandaro, PhD
University of Michigan Medical Center

Software for the Automation of Treatment Planning and Plan Checking:
Gil’ad N. Cohen, MS
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Integrating Social Media into Your Practice

Moderator:

Miriam Knoll, MD
Hackensack UMC/Mountainside

Speakers:

Nadine Housri, MD
Yale University School of Medicine/MedNet

Chirag S. Shah, MD
Cleveland Clinic

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm

Refreshment Break

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

Breast Session II: Partial Breast Irradiation: Targets and Techniques

Moderator:

Bethany Anderson, MD
University of Wisconsin

Speakers:

Interstitial/Applicator Brachy:
Bethany Anderson, MD
University of Wisconsin

IMRT/3DCRT:
Kathleen C. Horst, MD
Stanford University Medical Center

IORT:
Parul N. Barry, MD
Rush University Medical Center

NIBB:
Jaroslaw T. Hepel, MD
Rhode Island Hospital/Brown University

4:15 pm – 6:15 pm

Workshops

GYN Workshop II: Contouring Treatment Planning
A contouring session for gynecologic malignancies on MRI and CT, with attention to both OAR and target definitions. Participants will have the opportunity to contour in real time in treatment planning systems. Physicists will then demonstrate the planning processes for the same cases.

Kevin V. Albuquerque, MD
UT Southwestern

Junzo Chino, MD
Duke University Medical Center

Xun Jia, PhD
UT Southwestern

Sheridan Melstner, MD
Duke University Medical Center

Prostate Workshop II: Intraoperative Workflow: Elekta Users
A practical hand on session that will follow an intraoperative LDR procedure. We will indicate similarities and differences between LDR and HDR procedures as needed as they share an overall similar workflow (both LDR and HDR software packages will be available for practice). This will incorporate the Varian treatment planning system.

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm

Scientific Session: Miscellaneous Snap Orals

Moderators:

Martin T. King, MD, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital

Amandepp Taggar, MD, MS
Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Centre

 

Saturday, June 15, 2019

7:00 am – 1:00 pm

Registration

7:00 am – 8:00 am

Breast Symposium Breakfast: Breast Radiotherapy and Reconstruction: Challenging Cases

Moderator:

Jessica Schuster, MD
University of Wisconsin

Speakers:

IORT:
Chirag S. Shah, MD
MD Cleveland Clinic

Biozorb:
Robert R. Kuske, Jr., MD, FABS
Arizona Center for Cancer Care

7:15 am – 11:00 am

Commercial Exhibits

7:15 am – 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

7:15 am – 7:45 am

ePoster Walk (Exhibit Walk)

7:55 am – 8:00 am

Daily Recap

8:00 am – 9:00 am
SA-CME

Miscellaneous Session III: Updates on Target Dose and Organ at Risk Constraints for Prostate, Gynecologic, and skin cancer

Moderator:

Omar M. Ragab, MD
University of Southern California

Speakers:

Skin:
Christopher A. Barker, MD
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

GYN:
Gita Suneja, MD, MSHP
Duke University

Prostate:
Hans Chung, MD, FRCPC
Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Center

8:00 am – 9:00 am
SA-CME

Socioeconomic Session II: Understanding Brachytherapy Billing and Coding and 2019 Coding Updates

Moderator:

Peter F. Orio, III, DO, MS
Dana-Farber Brigham and Women's Cancer Center

Speakers:

Peter F. Orio, III, DO, MS
Dana-Farber Brigham and Women's Cancer Center

Nikhil G. Thaker, MD
Arizona Oncology

Catheryn M. Yashar, MD, FACRO
University of California, San Diego

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Scientific Session: Breast Snap Orals

Moderators:

Peter Y. Chen, MD, FACR
Beaumont Health System

Noah Kalman, MD, MBA
Miami Cancer Institute at Baptist Health South Florida

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Prostate Session III: Salvage Therapies in Prostate Cancer: Best Practices and Case Discussions

Moderator:

Marissa A. Kollmeier, MD
Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center

Speakers:

Salvage HDR:
Hans Chung, MD, FRCPC
Sunnybrook Odette Cancer Center

Salvage Therapy and Interventional Technologies:
Julio M. Pow-Sang, MD
Moffitt Cancer Center

9:00 am – 10:00 am

Scientific Session: Breast Proffered Papers

Moderators:

Alfredo I. Urdaneto, MD
Virginia Commonwealth University

Jessica Wobb, MD
Kettering Health Network

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Refreshment Break

10:00 am – 10:30 am

ePoster Walk

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Scientific Session: Prostate Proffered Papers II

Moderators:

Matthew T. Studenski, PhD
University of Miami

Chad Tang, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

10:30 am – 11:30 am
SA-CME

GYN Session III: Controversies in Uterine Cancer

Moderators:

Pranshu Mohindra, MD, MBBS
University of Maryland School of Medicine

Speakers:

Bradley Corr
University of Colorado

Emma C. Fields, MD
VCU Cancer Center

Ann Klopp, MD, PhD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Scientific Session: Prostate Snap Orals

Moderators:

Lara Hathout, MD, MD, FRCPC
Rutgers Cancer Institute Of NJ

Peter J. Rossi, MD
Calaway Young Cancer Center at Valley View Hospital

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Scientific Session: GYN Snap Orals

Moderators:

Anjua Jhingran, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

Daphan Y. Spiegel, MD
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

12:30 pm

2019 Annual Meeting Adjourns